Female bellbird (92/2165)

Anthornis-melanura-21329.jpg North Island kokakoThumbnailsBellbird

A female adult New Zealand bellbird on flax flowers with yellow flax pollen on her crown. Juvenile males also have the distinctive pale stripe across the cheek, but juveniles (of both sexes) have dark eyes. The bright red eyes clearly seen here show it is an adult, so the cheek stripe and generally duller green plumage (which could be seen as similar to a juvenile male) mean it must be female.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako, mockie, bell bird
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21329