Bellbird (36/2109)

Anthornis-melanura-21333.jpg Female bellbirdThumbnailsLeaf beetle

New Zeland bellbird with pollen covered head on flax flowers.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako, mockie, bell bird
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21333