Buller's shearwater (55/2167)

Ardenna-bulleri-22381.jpg Buller's shearwaterThumbnailsBuller's shearwater chick

A Buller's shearwater on the ground at the Poor Knights Islands — the only place this uncommon species comes to land to breed.

Scientific name
Ardenna bulleri
Common names
Buller's shearwater, grey-backed shearwater, New Zealand shearwater
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22381