Buller's shearwater chick (46/2158)

Ardenna-bulleri-22431.jpg Buller's shearwaterThumbnailsBuller's shearwater

A fluffy Buller's shearwater chick waits in it's underground burrow for a parent to return with food.

Scientific name
Ardenna bulleri
Common names
Buller's shearwater, grey-backed shearwater, New Zealand shearwater
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22431