Buller's shearwater (49/2158)

Ardenna-bulleri-22527.jpg Buller's shearwaterThumbnailsPoor Knights giant weta

Buller's shearwater at the entrance to its nest burrow in a dense colony at night, after returning to feed its large chick inside.

Scientific name
Ardenna bulleri
Common names
Buller's shearwater, grey-backed shearwater, New Zealand shearwater
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22527