Kokako on grass (2/2081)

Callaeas-wilsoni-21255.jpg Kokako in mahoe bushThumbnailsImmature North Island kokako

An adult North Island kokako on a lawn feeding on clover leaves. In the absence of exotic predators, some of our rare native birds show a surprising ability to adapt to places that would usually seem to be completely unsuitable.

Scientific name
Callaeas wilsoni
Common names
North Island kokako, blue-wattled crow
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21255