Immature North Island kokako (88/2165)

Callaeas-wilsoni-21568.jpg Kokako on grassThumbnailsNorth Island kokako

This North Island kokako is clearly identifiable as immature by its pinkish wattles that have yet to develop the rich blue of adults.

Scientific name
Callaeas wilsoni
Common names
North Island kokako, blue-wattled crow
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21568