Wild goat (37/2167)

Capra-hircus-22215.jpg Emperor gum mothThumbnailsFeral goat

This very young goat kid's natural instinct to avoid predators is to remain completely still to avoid being found. With no natural predators, wild goats have become abundant in parts of New Zealand where they cause significant damage to native forests.

Scientific name
Capra aegagrus hircus
Common names
wild goat, feral goat, domestic goat
Location
Whareorino Forest, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
22215