Leaf beetle (94/2165)

Cassida-compuncta-22283.jpg BellbirdThumbnailsCassida compuncta

A recent arrival in New Zealand, this leaf beetle feeds on native and introduced Calystegia plants.

Scientific name
Cassida compuncta
Common names
leaf beetle, tortoise beetle
Location
Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
22283