Cassida compuncta (38/2109)

Cassida-compuncta-22296.jpg Leaf beetleThumbnailsTortoise beetle

This species of leaf beetle was only discovered in New Zealand a few years ago, having arrived, somehow, from Australia.

Scientific name
Cassida compuncta
Common names
leaf beetle, tortoise beetle
Location
Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
22296