Tortoise beetle (45/2115)

Cassida-compuncta-22300.jpg Cassida compunctaThumbnailsCassida compuncta

This attractive little leaf beetle is a recent arrival to New Zealand from Australia. It appears to feed on native Calystegia plants so may prove to be another unwanted pest in this country.

Scientific name
Cassida compuncta
Common names
leaf beetle, tortoise beetle
Location
Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
22300