Cassida compuncta (40/2109)

Cassida-compuncta-22310.jpg Tortoise beetleThumbnailsCassida compuncta

Leaf beetle on Calystegia silvatica leaf. This attractive little beetle is an unwanted recent arrival from Australia. It feeds on the leaves of plants in the convolvulus family — both native and introduced.

Scientific name
Cassida compuncta
Common names
leaf beetle, tortoise beetle
Location
Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
22310