Northern New Zealand dotterel (14/2165)

Charadrius-obscurus-aquilonius-21720.jpg Duvaucel's geckoThumbnailsBrown quail

North Island New Zealand dotterel probing sand for food.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
21720