Brown quail (16/2165)

Coturnix-ypsilophora-21852.jpg Brown quailThumbnailsBrown quail

Brown quail were introduced to New Zealand in the late 1800s and are now found mainly in the warmer parts of the upper North Island.

Scientific name
Coturnix ypsilophora
Common names
brown quail, Australian brown quail
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21852