Brown quail (17/2165)

Coturnix-ypsilophora-21854.jpg Brown quailThumbnailsImmature kea

Brown quail are brown all over, but a close look reveals the intricate patterns in their plumage.

Scientific name
Coturnix ypsilophora
Common names
brown quail, Australian brown quail
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21854