Red-crowned parakeet (42/2109)

Cyanoramphus-novaezelandiae-21519.jpg Cassida compunctaThumbnailsNew Zealand storm petrel

Red-crowned parakeet on flax seeds.

Scientific name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Common names
red-crowned parakeet, red-headed parakeet, kakariki, kaka-wairiki, kawariki, porete, powhaitere, redcrowned parakeet, red crowned parakeet
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21519