Wetapunga (10/2109)

Deinacrida-heteracantha-21076.jpg Poor Knights giant wetaThumbnailsWetapunga

Little Barrier giant weta, or wetapunga, are the largest species of giant weta. They are big but harmless and rare.

Scientific name
Deinacrida heteracantha
Common names
wetapunga, Little Barrier Island giant weta
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21076