Wetapunga (12/2109)

Deinacrida-heteracantha-21082.jpg WetapungaThumbnailsFemale wetapunga

Little Barrier giant weta is the largest species of giant weta, and one of the largest of all insects in the world.

Scientific name
Deinacrida heteracantha
Common names
wetapunga, Little Barrier Island giant weta
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21082