Female wetapunga (13/2109)

Deinacrida-heteracantha-21187.jpg WetapungaThumbnailsWetapunga

A female Little Barrier giant weta laying eggs (ovipositing) in damp moss.

Scientific name
Deinacrida heteracantha
Common names
wetapunga, Little Barrier Island giant weta
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21187