Wetapunga (71/2165)

Deinacrida-heteracantha-21237.jpg Female wetapungaThumbnailsWetapunga on a branch

Closeup of the spiny rear legs of a large Little Barrier Island giant weta.

Scientific name
Deinacrida heteracantha
Common names
wetapunga, Little Barrier Island giant weta
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21237