Little Barrier giant weta (77/2165)

Deinacrida-heteracantha-21290.jpg Little Barrier giant wetaThumbnailsPoor Knights ground weta

Close-up portrait of a Little barrier Island giant weta emerging from it's daytime refuge.

Scientific name
Deinacrida heteracantha
Common names
wetapunga, Little Barrier Island giant weta
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21290