Duvaucel's gecko (10/2165)

Hoplodactylus-duvaucelii-22499.jpg Duvaucel's geckoThumbnailsDuvaucel's gecko

A Duvaucel's gecko crawling over a lichen covered rock on the forest floor at night.

Scientific name
Hoplodactylus duvaucelii
Common names
Duvaucel's gecko, giant gecko
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22499