Duvaucel's gecko (11/2165)

Hoplodactylus-duvaucelii-22501.jpg Duvaucel's geckoThumbnailsDuvaucel's gecko

Duvaucel's geckos are active at night – foraging on the ground and in trees.

Scientific name
Hoplodactylus duvaucelii
Common names
Duvaucel's gecko, giant gecko
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22501