Duvaucel's gecko (12/2165)

Hoplodactylus-duvaucelii-22503.jpg Duvaucel's geckoThumbnailsDuvaucel's gecko

The range of Duvaucel's geckos has been dramatically reduced by invasive exotic pest mammals, and they are now only found on islands and sanctuaries free of pests.

Scientific name
Hoplodactylus duvaucelii
Common names
Duvaucel's gecko, giant gecko
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22503