Northern giant petrels (2/2167)

Macronectes-halli-22709.jpg Northern giant petrelsThumbnailsGum-leaf skeletoniser

Juvenile northern giant petrels fighting.

Scientific name
Macronectes halli
Common names
northern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pāngurunguru, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Kaikoura, New Zealand
Photo ID
22709