Whitehead (101/2165)

Mohoua-albicilla-21763.jpg New Zealand storm petrelThumbnailsWhitehead

Whitehead on flax flowers. Although primarily insectivorous, whiteheads will also sometimes eat fruit and, as in this case, nectar.

Scientific name
Mohoua albicilla
Common names
whitehead, popokatea, popokotea
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21763