Mercury Island tusked weta (28/2115)

Motuweta-isolata_14885.jpg Poor Knights ground wetaThumbnailsMercury Island tusked weta

Female Middle (Mercury) Island tusked weta. Females don't have the impressive tusks that males use for combat.

Scientific name
Motuweta isolata
Common names
Mercury Islands tusked weta, Middle Island tusked weta
Location
Mercury Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
14885