Mercury Island tusked weta (81/2165)

Motuweta-isolata_14926.jpg Mercury Island tusked wetaThumbnailsMorepork

A young male Mercury (Middle) Island tusked weta. The tusks are much larger in more mature animals.

Scientific name
Motuweta isolata
Common names
Mercury Islands tusked weta, Middle Island tusked weta
Location
Mercury Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
14926