Elegant gecko (103/2165)

Naultinus-elegans-22267.jpg WhiteheadThumbnailsElegant gecko

Despite its vivid green colour, an elegant gecko (also known as Auckland green gecko) is surprising well camouflaged among manuka leaves.

Scientific name
Naultinus elegans
Common names
elegant gecko, Auckland green gecko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
22267