Thermal ladder fern (256/2165)

Nephrolepis-flexuosa_20649.jpg Thermal ladder fernThumbnailsRocky shore

Rare native ladder fern growing near a geothermal stream.

Scientific name
Nephrolepis flexuosa
Common names
native ladder fern, thermal ladder ferm
Location
Waimangu Valley, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
20649