Kea vandals (19/2165)

Nestor-notabilis-22612.jpg Immature keaThumbnailsKea feeding

Kea perched on a bicycle attached to the back of a car. Within a few seconds one of the birds had torn a hole in the bicycle seat.

Scientific name
Nestor notabilis
Common names
kea, mountain parrot, New Zealand mountain parrot
Location
Otira, Arthur's Pass, New Zealand
Photo ID
22612
Albums