Kea feeding (20/2165)

Nestor-notabilis-22615.jpg Kea vandalsThumbnailsKea feeding

A kea shows the bright red underwing and blue primaries as it balances on top of a coprosma shrub.

Scientific name
Nestor notabilis
Common names
kea, mountain parrot, New Zealand mountain parrot
Location
Otira, Arthur's Pass, New Zealand
Photo ID
22615
Albums