Kea feeding (23/2165)

Nestor-notabilis-22631.jpg Kea feedingThumbnailsEmperor gum moth

A kea feeding on coprosma berries. Unfortunately kea don't always feed on natural food like this. Thoughtlessly discarded trash and tourists deliberately feeding kea can harm the birds directly, but also encourage the birds to take novel food and this makes them more vulnerable to other risks such as poison used to control invasive predators.

Scientific name
Nestor notabilis
Common names
kea, mountain parrot, New Zealand mountain parrot
Location
Otira, Arthur's Pass, New Zealand
Photo ID
22631
Albums