Morepork (82/2165)

Ninox-novaeseelandiae-21420.jpg Mercury Island tusked wetaThumbnailsTui

A morepork at it's daytime roost. Small forest birds will often relentlessly mob moreporks if they find them during the day, so this small owl usually finds a discrete place to sleep.

Scientific name
Ninox novaeseelandiae
Common names
morepork, ruru, boobook, New Zealand owl
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21420