Marbled skink in leaves (42/2158)

Oligosoma-oliveri-22481.jpg Marbled skinkThumbnailsMarbled skink

A marbled skink emerging from under dead leaves. Marbled skinks hunt for prey at night in coastal forest leaf litter on a few islands free of introduced mammalian predators.

Scientific name
Oligosoma oliveri
Common names
marbled skink, Oliver's skink
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22481