Marbled skink (43/2158)

Oligosoma-oliveri-22486.jpg Marbled skink in leavesThumbnailsBuller's shearwater

Marbled skinks are now restricted to a few predator-free islands off the North Island. On some of these islands they can be very common, like here on the Poor Knights.

Scientific name
Oligosoma oliveri
Common names
marbled skink, Oliver's skink
Location
Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
22486