Emperor gum moth (17/2158)

Opodiphthera-eucalypti-22635.jpg Emperor gum mothThumbnailsEmperor gum moth

Female emperor gum moth, easily identified by the much smaller antennae compared males.

Scientific name
Opodiphthera eucalypti
Common names
emperor gum moth, gum emperor moth
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
22635