Emperor gum moth (19/2158)

Opodiphthera-eucalypti-22642.jpg Emperor gum mothThumbnailsEmperor gum moth

Male emperor gum moths have very large feathery antennae which they use to find females.

Scientific name
Opodiphthera eucalypti
Common names
emperor gum moth, gum emperor moth
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
22642