Emperor gum moth (20/2158)

Opodiphthera-eucalypti-22645.jpg Emperor gum mothThumbnailsEmperor gum moth

Emperor gum moths are striking moths with a wingspan of 12 to 15 cm, and four prominent eye spots on their wings.

Scientific name
Opodiphthera eucalypti
Common names
emperor gum moth, gum emperor moth
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
22645