Emperor gum moth (26/2158)

Opodiphthera-eucalypti-22675.jpg Emperor gum mothThumbnailsWild goat

The emperor gum moth is a large attractive moth introduced accidentally to New Zealand from Australia.

Scientific name
Opodiphthera eucalypti
Common names
emperor gum moth, gum emperor moth
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
22675