Common diving petrel (120/2165)

Pelecanoides-urinatrix-16501.jpg Watsonia flowersThumbnailsCopper skink

Common diving petrel on the ground near its nest burrow at night on a predator-free island.

Scientific name
Pelecanoides urinatrix
Common names
common diving petrel, kuaka, Richdale's diving petrel, diver
Location
Mokohinau Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
16501