Tui on flax (56/2109)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae-21293.jpg Tui on flaxThumbnailsTuatara

The flowers of New Zealand flax are a relished source of nectar for tui in spring and summer.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21293