Nikau palm (47/2167)

Rhopalostylis-sapida-21262.jpg Waitanguru FallsThumbnailsMarbled skink

Nikau is a New Zealand's only native palm, and grows further south than any other. The leaves give a hint of the tropics to our cool temperate rainforests.

Scientific name
Rhopalostylis sapida
Common names
nikau, nikau palm, feather duster palm
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21262