Fly agaric (16/31)

Amanita-muscaria_10903.jpg LichenThumbnails Flower fungus

The fly agaric is one of the most distinctive and easily recognised fungi. Native to the Northern Hemisphere, it was accidentally introduced to New Zealand. Here this poisonous species is often found growing in association with pines, silver birch, and many other trees.

Scientific name
Amanita muscaria
Common names
fly agaric, fly Amanita
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
Photo ID
10903
Albums