Brown teal drake (7/2300)

Anas-chlorotis-24423.jpg Pest fenceThumbnailsAustralasian little grebe

A male brown teal/pateke. Thanks to intensive conservation effort to control introduced mammalian predators and protect its wetland habitat, the brown teal population is now recovering.

Scientific name
Anas chlorotis
Common names
brown teal, pateke, pāteke
Location
Tawharanui Sanctuary, North Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24423