European wool carder bee (33/2337)

Anthidium-manicatum-24530.jpg European wool carder beeThumbnailsEuropean wool carder bee

Wool carder bees get their name from their behaviour of scraping fibres from the leaves of plants which they use to make their nests.

Scientific name
Anthidium manicatum
Common names
European wool carder bee, wool carder bee
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24530