European wool carder bee (70/2370)

Anthidium-manicatum-24545.jpg European wool carder beeThumbnailsGolden bell frog

This wool carder bee remained frozen still, using its jaws to clamp on to a flower during a passing shower of rain.

Scientific name
Anthidium manicatum
Common names
European wool carder bee, wool carder bee
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24545