Bellbird (714/2289)

Anthornis-melanura_12586.jpg Wool-carder beeThumbnailsBellbird

A bellbird about to feed on the nectar of a New Zealand flax plant. He is an efficient pollinator of many native plants, evidenced by the orange-yellow pollen on his crown.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
12586