Bellbird (5/21)

Anthornis-melanura_13109.jpg BellbirdThumbnailsBellbird/korimako

The yellow gape and dull plumage indicates that this is a young bird, only recently fledged. Young, naive birds like this are often vulnerable to mammalian predators like stoats and cats. This bird is feeding on the ground on berries of creeping pohuehue.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Arthur's Pass, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
13109