Bellbird/korimako (717/2289)

Anthornis-melanura_13404.jpg Bellbird/korimakoThumbnailsBellbird/korimako

A male bellbird with feathers fluffed up to make himself look more impressive. The brush-tipped tongue that you can see here helps honeyeaters to efficiently take nectar from flowers.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13404